The Company
Artists

Gábor Szigeti | Semi-soloist

Education 

Hungarian Dance Academy (1992.)  

North Carolina School of Arts (1992-1993.) 

Ballet masters 

András Balogh,  

József Forgách, 

Boris Bregvadze, 

Melissa Hayden 

Gyula Pándi, 

Zsuzsa Kun 

Competitions 

1998. Rudolf Nureyev International Ballet Competition 

Courses 

1989. 40. International Summer Course in Dresden 

1993. Summer Dance Course of the Johnson University (Vermont, USA) 

Work experience 

1993-1994. Nevada Dance Theatre  

1994-2001., 2004 - Hungarian State Opera House 

2001-2002. Berlin Staatsoper 

2002-2004. Introdans  

Beginning of membership 

2004. 

Tours 

1992. R. North: Entre Dos Aquas (Staatsoper, Vienna) 

1997, 1998. He danced in The Nutcracker as an invited artist in Los Angeles 

2000. He performed in Western Europe for one month with the support of the UNICEF 

Roles 

Tchaikovsky-Ivanov: Swan Lake / Pas de trois  

Balanchine: C major Symphony / I. act 

Balanchine: Serenade / solo 

Gorszkij: La Fille Mal Gardée / pas de deux 

Brjancev: Harlequinada / pas de deux 

Presser-Bach-Fodor: The Rehearsal / Apostle 

Fodor: Dance Forever / The Sun  

Bartók-Harangozó: The Miraculous Mandarin / student 

Farkas-Harangozó: Tricky Students / Adam 

R. North: Entre dos Aquas 

R. North: The Death and the Maiden 

P. Bart: The Nutcracker / 3. part solo 

Barbay-Kocsák: The tragedy of Man / Adam 

Lindsy Kemp: Le Train Bleu / Youngster 

G. Paoluzi: Maximiliana / Wilhelm Tempel 

Ton Wiggers: Palimpsest 

Ed Wubbe: Messiah 

N. Duato: Na Floresta 

Prokofjv-Seregi: Romeo and Juliet / Paris 

Goldmark-Seregi: Taming of the Shrew / Lucentio 

Delibes-Seregi: Sylvia / Amyntas 

Dvorak-Pártay: Gone with the Wind / Organizer 

Vivaldi, Händel, music montage-Bacskai: Enjambement 

Orff-Markó: The Belovers of the Sun / Love Couple 

Adam-Lavrovsky: Giselle / Alberts friend 

Tchaikovsky-Vainonen: The Nutcracker / Rode waltz solo 

Tchaikovsky-Petipa-Ivanov: Swan Lake / Waltz 

Theodorakis-Keveházi: Zorba / Writer 

Awards 

The best dancer in the corps de ballet (1994-1995.) 

Fülöp Viktor scholarship (1998.)