<< August >>
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
 
The Company
Artists

Aleszja Popova | Ballerina Principal

Education
Hungarian Dance Academy (1993.)
Hungarian Dance Academy (Ballet Master Faculty, 2003.) 

Ballet masters
Iván Markó,
Ludmilla Cherkasova
Katalin Sebestyén 

Competitions
1990: First Prize - Prix de Lausanne
1990: Varna International Ballet Competition
1990: Finalist - Paris Ballet Competition
1991: Finalist - Helsinki Ballet Competition
1992: Bronze Medal - Capri Ballet Competition
1994: Second Prize - International Ballet Competition in memory of Rudolf Nureyev, Budapest  

Beginning of membership
1993. 

Tours
She participated at the „Israel Festival, Jerusalem and at the 1991: Study tour to DANSHÖGSKOLAN, Stockholm with the students of the Hungarian Dance Academy (1991.)
She danced: Don Qujote /Quitri/ and Robert North: „Entre dos Aquas in Rome (1992.)
She had a chance to dance the „Entre dos Aquas also in the Staatsoper in Wien (1992.)
She danced as a guest artist Don Qujote /Quitri/ with the Kirov Ballet (1998.)
Finland,
Sweden,
Bulgaria,
Turkey,
Russia,
Italy,
France,
South-Korea,
China,
Germany 

Roles
Tchaikovsky-Vainonen: The Nutcracker / Princess Marie
Tchaikovsky-Róna: The Sleeping Beauty / Aurora
Minkus-Petipa: Don Quixote / Kitri
Goldmark-Seregi: The Taming of the Shrew / Kate
Delibes-Seregi: Sylvia / Sylvia
Bartók-Seregi: The Wooden Prince / Princess
Tchaikovsky-Pártay: Anna Karenina / Kitty
Pártay: Othello / Emilia
Youry Vamos: Swan Lake / Odilie, Odette
Youry Vamos: Carminas /Title role (danced as guest artist in Basel, 1996)
Adam-Lavrovsky: Giselle / Giselle
Robert North: Entre dos Aquas
Robert North: The Maiden and Death
Delibes-Harangozó: Coppelia / Swanilda
Zanella: La Chambre
Mendelsshon-Seregi: A Midsummer Nights Dream / Titania
Strauss-Kenessey-Harangozó: Promenade Music
Prokofiev-Seregi: Romeo and Juliet / Juliet
Tchaikovsky-Cranko: Onegin / Tatiana
Willam-Forsythe: In the middle somewhat elevated
Dohnányi-Egerházi: Heavy wings
Dohnányi-Seregi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Schubert-Partway: The moor of Venice / Bianca, Emília
Tchaikovsky-Róna: The Sleeping Beauty / title role, fairy
Valois-Bliss: Check-Mate / Black queen
Tchaikovsky-Balanchine: Serenade
Shostakovich-McMillan: Concerto
Kocsák-Barbay: The Tragedy of Man / Lucifers female double
Funk-Voughen-Cage-Bach-Egerházi: Speaking bodies
Khatchaturian-Seregi: Spartacus / Claudia
Bartók-Egerházi: The Miraculous Mandarin / The girl
Dvorak-Pártay: Gone with the Wind / Sarlett OHara
J. Strauss - Harangozó: Promenade music / The primadonna
Bartók-Egerházi: A csodálatos mandarin / The girl
Liszt-McMillan: Mayerling / Baroness Vetsera
Dvorak-Pártay: Elfújta a szél / Sarlett OHara
 

Awards
Vécsey Elvira Award (1992.)
Tériné Horváth Margit Award (1992.)
Keresztes Mária Award (1993.)
Albert Gaubier Award to the best foreign female dancer (1994.)
Philip Morris Ballet Award, Junior Prize (1994.)
„Niveau Award (1999.)
Harangozo Award (1997.)
Hungarian Festival Award, to the best female dancer (1998.)
EuroPas Hungarian Dance Award (1999.)
Philip Morris Award (2001.)
Kossuth Prize (2004.)
Outstanding Artist (2005.)
„The best female dancer of the year (Association of the Hungarian Dance Artists, 2007.)