Ellina Pokhodnykh


Ellina Pokhodnykh
Photographer: Ksenia Kulikova
female semi-soloist

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 2017

Education:

National Pedagogical Dragomanov University, department of Choreography, Kyiv, Ukraine (2013–2015)

Karpenko-Kary Kiev National University, department of Stage Direction of Classic Ballet –   Kyiv, Ukraine (2009–2013)

Dan’kevich Odessa College of Culture and Art, department of Classic Choreography, Odessa, Ukraine (2005–2009) – Teacher: Barysheva Natalia, People’s Artist of Ukraine.

Competitions:

The 3rd International Ballet Competition of ballet dancers in Astana – Second Prize; The special prize "For the academism in classical dance performance" (2016)

IX Korea International Ballet Competition – Diploma, Special Prize - Korea Ballet Foundation Award (2016)

International Ballet Competition “GRAND PRIX OF SIBERIA” – Bronze Medal (2014)

Varna International Ballet Competition (2008)

“Kiev International Ballet Competition” – Second Prize (2007)

International Competition Yuri Grigorovich "Young ballet of the world" – Bronze Medal (2006)

Berlin International Ballet Competition “TANZOLYMP” (2005)

Awards and recognitions:

Governor Grant for achievement in Choreography – Odessa, Ukraine (2007)

Professional work: 

Hungarian National Ballet – Semi-soloist (2017-)

Odessa National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet – Principal (2009 -2017)

Guest appearances:

Art-Stage – presented as Principal Dancer, Germany (2017).

Grand Ballet Gala Japan – Osaka (2016).

Promoconcert – presented as Principal Dancer of Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Spain, Portugal (2015).

Moscow Ballet – USA, Canada (2007). 

Main solo roles:

Petipa / Ivanov / Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Odette/Odillie, Pas-de-Trois, Big Swans

Petipa / Minkus: La Bayadère – Gamzatti, Pas d’Action, Thee Shadows 

Corelli / Perrot / Petipa / Adam: Giselle – Giselle 

Petipa / Gorsky / Minkus: Don Quixote – Kitri, The Street Dancer, Queen of the dryads

Petipa / Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – Princess Aurora, Princess Florina, Lilac Fairy

Petipa / Minkus: Paquita grand pas – Paquita 

Fokine / Weber: Le Spectre de la rose

Ponchielli / Petipa: La Gioconda – Dance of Hours – Main female soloist

Perrot / Pugni: Grand pas de quatre – Fanny Cerrito

Auber / Gsovsky: Grand pas classique

Grigorovich / Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Marie

Manen / Piazzola: 5 Tangos – Pas de quatre

Hynd / Lehár: The Merry Widow – Valencienne 

Lander / Czerny: Études

Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Pas de trois, Big swans, Brides

Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Marie

Zakharov/Asafyev: The Fountain of Bakhchisarai – Maria

Balanchine/Tchaikovsky: Theme & Variations – Main female soloist

Harangozó Jr./Kocsák: Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs – Snow White


Performances

2019. September 14.2019-09-14
Billy Elliot - The Musical
2019. September 15.2019-09-15
Billy Elliot - The Musical
2019. September 20.2019-09-20
Billy Elliot - The Musical
2019. September 22.2019-09-22
Billy Elliot - The Musical
2019. October 26.2019-10-26
La fille mal gardée
2019. October 27.2019-10-27
La fille mal gardée
2019. October 27.2019-10-27
La fille mal gardée
2019. October 31.2019-10-31
La fille mal gardée
2019. November 1.2019-11-01
La fille mal gardée
2019. November 3.2019-11-03
La fille mal gardée
2019. December 12.2019-12-12
The Nutcracker
2019. December 15.2019-12-15
The Nutcracker
2019. December 17.2019-12-17
The Nutcracker
2019. December 24.2019-12-24
The Nutcracker
2019. December 25.2019-12-25
The Nutcracker
2019. December 26.2019-12-26
The Nutcracker
2019. December 27.2019-12-27
The Nutcracker
2019. December 29.2019-12-29
The Nutcracker
2020. January 4.2020-01-04
The Nutcracker
2020. January 18.2020-01-18
Giselle
2020. January 24.2020-01-24
Giselle
2020. January 26.2020-01-26
Giselle
2020. March 21.2020-03-21
Sylvia
2020. March 28.2020-03-28
Sylvia
2020. June 14.2020-06-14
Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs
2020. June 21.2020-06-21
Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs