Emi Uehara


Emi Uehara
corps de ballet
Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 2015

Education
:
Balettschule für das Opernhaus Zürich (2006-2008)
Yuriko Ballet Studio, Kumamoto, Japan (1993-2006)
Watanabe Noriko Ballet, Kumamoto, Japan (1992-1993)

Professional work:
Hungarian National Ballet – corps de ballet (2015-) 
Polish National Ballet, Poland – corps de ballet (2012-2015) 
Sarajevo National Theatre, Bosnia-Herzegovina – semi-soloist (2011-2012)
Ballet de l’Opéra de Limoges, France – dancer (2009-2011) 
Zurich Ballet, Switzerland – junior dancer (2008-2009)

Principal roles:

At the Zurich Ballet
:
Forsythe/Crossmann/Hecht/Bach: Artifact
Spoerly/Brahms: Brahms. Ein Ballett
Kobborg/Løvenskiold: La Sylphide
Spoerli/Klucevsek/Bern/Kalaniemi/Hollmer/Lechner: Siebeneinhalb
Spoerli/Minkus: Don Quixote
Spoerli/Glass: Patently Unclear
Spoerli/Grieg/Dean/Turnage: Peer Gynt
Spoerli/Bach: In den Winden im Nichts
Spoerli/Bauer – Baer: Chäs
Spoerli/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Spoerli/Bach: Wäre Heute Morgen und Gestern Jetzt – ein Ballett

At the Ballet de l’Opéra de Limoges
:
Simon/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Arabian Pas de deux
Simon/Orff: Carmina Burana – Pas de six

At the Sarajevo National Theatre:
Petipa/Adam: Giselle – Peasant Pas de deux
Papo/Jusić: Katarina
Savkovic/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
Pervan: Scriabin – Second Solo Variations, Pas de deux
Medvedev/Verdi: The Lady of the Camellias – Marguerite Gautier

At the Polish National Ballet:
Ashton/Prokofiev: Cinderella
Neumeier/Mendelssohn/Ligeti: A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Hippolyta’s Friends
Pastor/Wagner: Tristan
Eagling/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
Nizinsky/Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring – Three Small Red Maiden
Pastor/Prokofjev: Romeo and Juliet
Fadeyechev/Minkus: Don Quixote

At the Hungarian National Ballet
:
MacMillan/Massenet/Yates: Manon
Cranko/Tchaikovsky: Onegin
Pártay/Tchaikovsky: Anna Karenina
Holmes/Solymosi/Adam: Le Corsaire
Seregi/Prokofjev: Romeo and Juliet
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow
Venekei/Dés: A Streetcar Named Desire
Petipa/Messerer/Minkus: Don Quixote – First Variation
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Neapolitan Dance, First Bridesmaid
Wright/Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – Beauty
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Pas de trois
Kylián/Reich: Falling Angels
Kylián/Mozart: Six Dances – Third Girl
Lander/Czerny: Etudes
Balanchine/Tchaikovsky: Theme and Variations

Performances

2019. September 17.2019-09-17
1st Steps
2019. October 26.2019-10-26
La fille mal gardée
2019. October 30.2019-10-30
La fille mal gardée
2019. November 3.2019-11-03
La fille mal gardée
2019. November 30.2019-11-30
The Nutcracker
2019. December 5.2019-12-05
The Nutcracker
2019. December 8.2019-12-08
The Nutcracker
2019. December 15.2019-12-15
The Nutcracker
2019. December 22.2019-12-22
The Nutcracker
2019. December 24.2019-12-24
The Nutcracker
2019. December 27.2019-12-27
The Nutcracker
2019. December 29.2019-12-29
The Nutcracker
2020. January 4.2020-01-04
The Nutcracker