Hungary's only classical ballet company - this designation is an enormous responsibility. Nevertheless, with its colourful repertoire, illustrious roster of dancers and star choreographers, the Hungarian National Ballet proves season after season that it is up to the task. The ensemble revitalises traditional works and introduces the Hungarian audience to modern pieces, all performed to the world-class standards that Budapest's Opera is known for today.

Aliya Tanykpayeva
female principal, Étoile of the 2013/2014 and the 2017/2018 seasons


Tatiana Melnik
female principal, Étoile of the 2019/2020 season


Dmitry Timofeev
principal, Étoile of the 2018/2019 season


Gergely Leblanc
principal, Étoile of the 2016/2017 season


Gergő Ármin Balázsi
male principal


female principals

Aleszja Popova
female principal, inactive


Male Principals

Ievgen Lagunov
male principal


Zoltán Oláh
male principal, Étoile of the 2012/2013 and 2014/2015 seasons


Character Principals (female)

Character Principals (male)

Levente Bajári
male principal character dancer


Miklós Dávid Kerényi
male principal character dancer


Female Soloists

Cristina Balaban
female soloist


Ildikó Boros
female soloist


Jessica Carulla Leon
female soloist


Lili Felméry
female soloist, Étoile of the 2015/2016 season


Sofia Ivanova-Skoblikova
female soloist


Adrienn Pap
female soloist


Dace Radina
female soloist, ballet master, artistic director (Hungarian National Ballet Institute)


Male Soloists

Iurii Kekalo
Male soloist


Mikalai Radziush
male soloist


Grands sujets female

Elizaveta Cheprasova
grand sujet


Diana Kosyreva
grand sujet


Yourim Lee
grand sujet


Ellina Pokhodnykh
grand sujet


Grands sujets male

Gaetano Cottonaro
grand sujet


Dmitry Diachkov
grand sujet


Balázs Majoros
grand sujet, Chamber Artist of the Hungarian National Ballet (2019/2020)


Ryosuke Morimoto
grand sujet


András Rónai
grand sujet


Taran Dumitru
grand sujet


Carlos Taravillo Mahillo
grand sujet


Grands sujets character

Alekszandr Komarov
grand sujet (character), Opera’s Ambassador


Female Semi-soloists

Sára Weisz
female semi-soloist


Artemisz Pisla
female semi-soloist


Olga Chernakova
female semi-soloist


Andrea Erdős
female semi-soloist, inactive


Lea Földi
female semi-soloist, Chamber Artist of the Hungarian National Ballet (2018/2019)


Yuliya Golovyna
female semi-soloist


Zsófia Gyarmati
female semi-soloist


Krisztina Pazár
female semi-soloist, inactive


Vera Sabantseva
female semi-soloist


Enikő Somorjai
female semi-soloist, inactive


Kristina Starostina
female semi-soloist


Male Semi-soloists

Boris Myasnikov
male semi-soloist


Attila Szakács
male semi-soloist, ballet master


András Szegő
male semi-soloist


Gábor Szigeti
male semi-soloist


Quadrille 2.

Yuka Asai
corps de ballet


Federico Berardi
corps de ballet


Théo Bourg
corps de ballet


Nika Crnić
corps de ballet, inactive


Vivienne Csokán
corps de ballet, inactive


Dénes Darab
corps de ballet


Inés Furuhashi-Huber
corps de ballet


Victor Gonzalez Perez
corps de ballet


Marten Hak Guus
corps de ballet


Rita Hangya
corps de ballet


Adrienn Horányi
corps de ballet


Ágnes Kelemen
corps de ballet


Barbara Kerényi
corps de ballet, inactive


Motomi Kiyota
corps de ballet


Erika Kolotova
corps de ballet


Anastasiia Konstantinova
corps de ballet


Maksym Kovtun
corps de ballet


Anna Krupp
corps de ballet


Vladyslav Melnyk
corps de ballet


Dávid Molnár
corps de ballet


Kristóf Morvai
corps de ballet


Mariya Nikolaeva
corps de ballet


Anri Okada
corps de ballet


Takaaki Okajima
corps de ballet


Adema Omarova
corps de ballet


Valerio Antonio Palumbo
corps de ballet


Lilla Purszki
corps de ballet


Ágnes Riedl
corps de ballet


Viktória Rohonczi
corps de ballet


Francesco Sardella
corps de ballet


Aglaja Sawatzki
corps de ballet


Nadezhda Sorokina
corps de ballet


Miyu Takamori
corps de ballet


Kateryna Tarasova
corps de ballet, character dance


Judit Varga
corps de ballet


Annamaria Voltolini
corps de ballet


Yuki Wakabayashi
corps de ballet


Riku Yamamoto
corps de ballet


Dmitry Zhukov
corps de ballet


Quadrille 1.

Yuiko Adachi
corps de ballet


Csilla Arany
corps de ballet


Mattheus Bäckström
Corps de Ballet


Edit Darab-Fehér
corps de ballet, inactive


Sofia Demesh
corps de ballet


Rubina Ellenrieder
Corps de Ballet


Péter Hajdu
corps de ballet


Dmitrij Kirejko
corps de ballet, ballet master


Kóbor Demeter
corps de ballet


István Kohári
corps de ballet


Noel Ágoston Kovács
corps de ballet


Kseniia Kulikova
corps de ballet, inactive


Gábor Lajti
corps de ballet


Leo Lecarpentier
Corps de Ballet


Eszter Lovisek
corps de ballet


Dorottya Medveczné Atinay
corps de ballet, inactive


Liudmila Mizinova
corps de ballet


Gábor Németh
corps de ballet, inactive


Zsuzsanna Papp
corps de ballet


Anita Tiffany Pesel
corps de ballet


Eszter Pőcze
corps de ballet


Réka Sári
corps de ballet, inactive


Louis Scrivener
Corps de ballet


Adrienn Szekeres
corps de ballet, inactive


Dóra Szelényi
Corps de ballet


Kelsey Ilona Szigeti-Scanlon
corps de ballet, inactive


Roland Vékes
corps de ballet


Ricardo Vila M.
corps de ballet


Étoile of the 2012/2013 season

Zoltán Oláh
male principal, Étoile of the 2012/2013 and 2014/2015 seasons


Étoile of the 2013/2014 season

Aliya Tanykpayeva
female principal, Étoile of the 2013/2014 and the 2017/2018 seasons


Étoile of the 2014/2015 season

Zoltán Oláh
male principal, Étoile of the 2012/2013 and 2014/2015 seasons


Étoile of the 2015/2016 season

Lili Felméry
female soloist, Étoile of the 2015/2016 season


Étoile of the 2016/2017 season

Gergely Leblanc
principal, Étoile of the 2016/2017 season


Étoile of the 2017/2018 season

Aliya Tanykpayeva
female principal, Étoile of the 2013/2014 and the 2017/2018 seasons


Étoile of the 2018/2019 season

Dmitry Timofeev
principal, Étoile of the 2018/2019 season


Étoile of the 2019/2020 season

Tatiana Melnik
female principal, Étoile of the 2019/2020 season


Lea Földi
female semi-soloist, Chamber Artist of the Hungarian National Ballet (2018/2019)


Balázs Majoros
grand sujet, Chamber Artist of the Hungarian National Ballet (2019/2020)


George Balanchine
Choreographer


Dóra Barta
choreographer


Gai Behar
Co-Creator


Johanna Bodor
choreographer


Rudi van Dantzig
choreographer


Wayne Eagling
choreographer


Alexander Ekman
ballet master, choreographer


Sharon Eyal
Creator


William Forsythe
Choreographer, Set and lighting designer


Johan Inger
Choreographer, set- and costume designer


Jiří Kylián
choreographer, set- and lighting designer


Zsolt Juhász
choreographer


Árpád Köntzei
choreographer, composer


Harald Lander
Choreographer


Jenő Lőcsei
Choreographer


András Lukács
Choreographer


Wayne McGregor
choreographer


Michael Messerer
ballet master, choreographer


Gábor Mihályi
Choreographer


Tímea Papp
Choreographer


Karina Sarkissova
female principal character dancer, choreographer


Toer van Schayk
set and costume designer, choreographer


Csaba Sebestyén
ballet master, choreographer


László Seregi
ballet dancer, choreographer, Eternal Member, Master Artist


Kriszta Székely
Director


Thierry Malandain
Choreographer


Ákos Tihanyi
Choreographer


Lajos Péter Túri
Choreographer


Vasily Vainonen
Choreographer


Hans van Manen
Choreographer, set- and costume designer


Bertalan Vári
Choreographer


Marianna Venekei
first ballet master, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, choreographer


Adrienn Vetési
Modern dance instructor, choreographer


Balázs Csontos
lighting designer


Péter Bárány
animation designer


Erik Berglund
lighting designer


Imelda Jeremias Bianca
costume designer


Joost Biegelaar
lighting designer


Steen Bjarke
lighting designer


Joop Caboort
set and costume designer


Balázs Csontos
lighting designer


Donna Raphael
costume supervisor


Gábor Forray
head set designer, Eternal Member


Nicholas Georgiadis
set and costume designer


Jan Hofstra
lighting designer


Zoltán Katonka
lighting designer


Lóránt Kézdy
set designer


Károly Lendvai
lighting designer


Peter Lundin
lighting designer


Maren Fischer
costume designer


Tivadar Márk
head costume designer, Eternal Member


Róbert Menczel
set designer


Thomas Mika
set and costume designer


Ready By Wednesday
projected scenery


Nóra Rományi
costume designer


István Rózsa
set designer


Ruud Lutgens
assistant set and costume designer


Judit Schäffer
costume designer


Beáta Vavrinecz
set designer


Rita Velich
costume designer


Joke Visser
costume designer


Dalma Závodszky
costume designer


Ballet Masters

Albert Mirzoyan
ballet master


Irina Prokofieva
ballet master


Dace Radina
female soloist, ballet master, artistic director (Hungarian National Ballet Institute)


Karina Sarkissova
female principal character dancer, choreographer


Attila Szakács
male semi-soloist, ballet master


Marianna Venekei
first ballet master, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, choreographer


Guest Ballet Masters

Roslyn Anderson
ballet master


Béla Balogh
ballet master


Rachel Beaujean
Ballet master


John Clifford
Coaching ballet master


Cora Bos-Kroese
ballet master


Éva Csere
Physiotherapist (Dévény Method)


Yvan Dubreuil
répétiteur


Marina Eglevsky
Répétiteur


Eleonora Demichelis
ballet master


Elke Schepers
Répétiteur


Evelyn Janács
ballet master, ballet repertory instructor


Johnny Eliasen
Répétiteur


Igone de Jongh
Ballet master


István Kohári
corps de ballet


Dénes Kovács
Tap and folk dance instructor


Ildikó Pongor
ballet dancer, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, Eternal Member, Master Artist


Irina Prokofieva
ballet master


Edit Rujsz
ballet master, choreographer


Ágnes Sárközy-Holler
assistant choreographer, modern dance instructor


Csaba Sebestyén
ballet master, choreographer


Attila Szakács
male semi-soloist, ballet master


Aliya Tanykpayeva
female principal, Étoile of the 2013/2014 and the 2017/2018 seasons


Olivia Ancona
répétiteur


Mária Aradi
ballet master


Caroline Iura
répétiteur


Imre Dózsa
ballet dancer, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, Master Artist, Eternal Member


Carl Inger
ballet master


Ildikó Kaszás
ballet dancer, company répétiteur, Eternal Member


Jean-Christophe Lesage
ballet master


Agnès Noltenius
répétiteur


Amy Raymond
répétiteur


György Szirb
ballet master


Fernando Troya
ballet master


Antoine Vereecken
ballet master


Jessica Wright
ballet master


Rita Asztalos
ballet repetiteur


Éva Hajnal
ballet repetiteur


Başak Dilara Özdemir Lakatos
head repetiteur


Gyula Nyári
ballet repetiteur


Ballet Masseurs

István Bolesza
Ballet Masseur


Milán Debreceni
Ballet Masseur


Bertalan Geszthelyi Nagy
Ballet Masseur


Bence Szabó
Ballet Masseur


Ballet Rehabilitation Coach

Éva Csere
Physiotherapist (Dévény Method)


Audio and Video Technicians

Zsolt Haraszti
Audio and Video Technician


György Leányváry
Audio and Video Technician


Tibor Pataky
Audio and Video Technician