Társulat

Zsófia Gyarmati

Zsófia Gyarmati

female semi-soloist, ballet master
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 1998

Education:
Hungarian Dance Academy – dance artist, classical ballet (1999); specialist writer in dance theory (2000); dance teacher of classical ballet (2017)
Teachers:
Gabriella Stimácz, Katalin Sebestény, Imre Dózsa, Ferenc Havas

Courses:
Hungarian Dance Academy, Pécs, Cambridge, Köln, Madrid – El Escorial, Wolfsegg

Awards and recognitions:
Bronze Cross of Merit (2023)
Viktor Fülöp Scholarship (2000)
Elvira Vécsey Award (1998)
Republican Scholarship (1998)

Professional history:
Hungarian State Opera (1998–)
Hungarian Dance Academy – teacher of classical ballet (2014-2017)

Guest apperances:
Athen (2005)
Lisboa (2005)
Cyprus (2004)
Denton-Texas (2004)
Austria (2000)
China (2000)
Donyeck, Ukraine (2000)
Helsinki (2000)
Sintra, Portugal (2000)

Main roles:
Harangozó Jr./Kocsák: Snowhite and the 7 Dwarfs  Snowhite
Harangozó/Delibes: Coppelia  Pas de six
Lavrovskiy/Adam: Giselle  Two villis
Petipa/Harangozó Jr./Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake  Four brides, Three swans
Zaharov/Asafiev: The fountain of Bakhchisaray – Girl with sward
Harangozó/Kenessey/J. Strauss: Open Air Music – Girlfriend
Petipa/Minkus: Don Quijote – Two girlfriends
Manen/Piazzola: 5 Tangos
Manen/Martin: Concertante
Naisy/Conte: Mokka
Lukács/Nyman: Connection
Lukács/Nyman: Letter for Martha Graham
Lukács/Delibes: Elegy
Egerházi: Closed Curtains
Dózsa/Mahler: Adagetto
Ashton/Hérold: La Fille Mal Gardée  Lisa-Colas pas de deux
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Ballerina doll dance, Arabian dance
Pártay/Dvořák: Gone with the Wind – Four girls, Six girls
Veress/Merlo: Hommage á Paul Klee
Fodor/Boccherini: Boccherini Sonatas
Petipa/Muchamedov/Minkus: La Bayadère – Three girls

Other professional activities:
Hungarian Dance Academy: rehearsed and assisted in a production of András Lukács's choreography Connection and Elegy (2003, 2004)
Győr Ballet School: rehearsed and assisted in a production of András Lukács's choreography Letter for Martha Graham (2003)
Hungarian Opera House: rehearsed a production of András Lukács's choreography Elegy (2003)
Exhibition of her dance photographs at the Erkel Gallery (2001)
Co-wrote a book (with Szilárd Macher) on the first graduating clas of the Hungarian Dance Academy together (2000)
Writes articles for the Hungarian music and dance magazine Zene-zene-tánc

Performances

October 1. 16:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SWAN LAKE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 8. 16:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SWAN LAKE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
37. ifj. Harangozó Gyula season ticket
October 15. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SWAN LAKE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 21. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SWAN LAKE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 28. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SWAN LAKE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
31.Eiffel Ifjúsági season ticket
October 29. 16:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SWAN LAKE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 23. 18:00
classic ballet 6 rehearsal
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
November 24. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
November 25. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
25. Rohonyi Anikó season ticket
November 28. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 1. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 3. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 6. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 9. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 10. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 14. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 17. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 23. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 25. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
Dynamic prices
December 29. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 30. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
January 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
January 6. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling – Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

THE NUTCRACKER

Hungarian State Opera
January 11. 18:00
neoclassic ballet 12 rehearsal
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
Youth Programme
info: operakaland@opera.hu
January 12. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
25. Rohonyi Anikó season ticket
January 13. 11:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
January 13. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
05. Hágai Katalin season ticket
January 16. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
January 17. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
15. Szakály György season ticket
January 18. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
06. Dózsa Imre season ticket
January 19. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
16. Kincses Veronika season ticket
January 20. 11:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
09. Pongor Ildikó season ticket
January 21. 11:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
January 24. 19:00
neoclassic ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Kurt-Heinz Stolze

ONEGIN

Hungarian State Opera
22. Kaszás Ildikó season ticket
February 11. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
37. ifj. Harangozó Gyula season ticket
February 17. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
31.Eiffel Ifjúsági season ticket
February 18. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 18. 16:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 24. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 24. 15:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 25. 11:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
February 25. 16:00
classic youth programme 4
Radina Dace / Pjotr Iljics Csajkovszkij

LITTLE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
June 1. 16:00
classic youth programme 6
Adolphe Adam

LITTLE CORSAIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
31.Eiffel Ifjúsági season ticket
June 2. 11:00
classic youth programme 6
Adolphe Adam

LITTLE CORSAIRE

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
37. ifj. Harangozó Gyula season ticket