Társulat

Iurii Kekalo

Iurii Kekalo

Male soloist
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 2012

Education and training:
Kherson State University, Ukraine (2005-2009)
Kiev State Ballet School, Ukraine (1997-2005)

Professional work:
Eifman Ballet of St Petersburg  principal (2009-2012)
Kharkov National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  guest soloist
(2008-2009)
Taras Shevchenko National Opera and Ballet Theatre of Ukraine  soloist (2007-2009); corps de ballet (2005-2007)

Principal roles:
Seregi/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – Tybalt
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake  Siegfried
Pártay/Liszt/Wagner/Berlioz: The Golden Brush  Mihály Munkácsy
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow  Count Danilo Danilovitsch
Cranko/Tchaikovsky: Onegin  Onegin
Petipa/Minkus: Paquita  Male solo
Petipa/Minkus: Don Quixote  Basil
Vainonen/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker  Nutcracker Prince
Petipa/Adam: Giselle  Albert
Shikero/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet  Romeo, Mercutio
Shikero/Ravel: Bolero  Youth
Avdish/Baсh/Berlioz/Shostakovich: The Master and Margarita  Berlioz
Eifman/Tchaikovsky/Schnittke/Bizet: The Red Giselle  KGB agent
Eifman/Beethoven/Mahler: Russian Hamlet  Minion of Empress Catherine II
Pártay/Dvořák: Gone with the Wind  Charles Hamilton
Kylián/Mozart: Petite Mort

Performances

September 17. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 24. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 26. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 8. 19:00
classic ballet 12 premiere
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 29. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 30. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 31. 11:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 5. 20:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 6. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 7. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 11. 20:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage