Társulat

Valerio Palumbo

semi-soloist

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since: 2016

Education and training:
English National Ballet School, London

Courses:
Royal Ballet School, Summer school (2013, 2014)
English National Ballet School, Summer school (2014)

Awards and distinctions:

Corps de Ballet of the Season 2018/2019

Principal roles:
McGregor/Talbot/Jack White III: Chroma
Ekman/Karlsson/Satie/Brun: Episode 31
León & Lightfoot/Prado/Dominguez/Lecuona/Barretto/Tio Los Panchos: Sad Case
Lukács/Glass: Whirling – Trio
Vainonen/Messerer/Asafyev: The Flames of Paris – Fraternity variation
Malandain/Gluck: Don Juan
Ekman/Haydn/Beethoven/Schubert: Cacti
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Pas de six
Chabukiani/Messerer/Krein: Laurencia – Pas de six
Venekei/Williams/Dés: A Streetcar Named Desire – Allen’s friend
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Waltz of the Flowers solo
Manen/Piazzola: 5 tangos
Balanchine/Tchaikovsky: Theme and variations – Solo couples
Zakharov/Asafyev: The Fountain of Bakhchisarai – Krakoviak and Tatar dance
Seregi/Delibes: Sylvia
Eifman/Rachmaninov/Mussorgsky/Wagner: The Karamazovs
Lander/Czerny/Riisager: Etudes
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow
Holmes/Solymosi/Adolphe: Le Corsaire – Pirate
ifj. Harangozó/Kocsák: Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs
Petipa/Minkus: Don Quijote – Seguidilla, Fandango
Seregi/Khachaturian: Spartacus

Other Professional Experiences:
Danced for the movie Birds of Paradise (Amazon Prime)
Nureyev/Glazunov: Raymonda – Jean de Brienne & Pas de Quatre, ENBS Summer Show, London (2016)
Nureyev/Prokofjev: Romeo and Juliet – English National Ballet, UK tour (2015)
Eagling/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – English National Ballet, London (2015)

Performances

September 17. 20:00
contemporary ballet premiere
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 18. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 19. 19:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 22. 20:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 8. 19:00
classic ballet 12 premiere
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 9. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 19:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 16. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 17. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 30. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 5. 20:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 7. 19:00
contemporary ballet
W. McGregor / J. Talbot / J. White / S. Eyal / G.Behar / A. Ekman / M. Karlsson / E. Satie / A. Brun

CON-TACT(S)

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 8. 11:00
contemporary youth programme

Little Christmas

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 8. 13:00
contemporary youth programme

Little Christmas

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 9. 11:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 9. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 15. 19:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
January 16. 11:00
contemporary ballet 18
Marianna Venekei / Tennessee Williams / László Dés

A Streetcar Named Desire

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage