Társulat

Ildikó Pongor

Ildikó Pongor

ballet dancer, ballet teacher, company répétiteur, Eternal Member, Master Artist
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 1972

Education and training:

Hungarian Dance Academy (1971)
Vaganova Academy (Leningrad)
Teachers:
Marcella Nádasi, Zsuzsa Merényi

Main roles:
Asafiev-Vainonen: Flames of Paris / Jeanne
Adam-Lavrovsky: Giselle / title role
Tchaikovsky-Ivanov-Harangozó: Swan Lake / Odett-Odile
Delibes-Seregi: Sylvia / Diana
Khachaturian-Seregi: Spartacus / Flavia
Delibes-Harangozó: Coppélia / Swanilda
Herold-Ashton: La Fille mal gardée / Lise
Asafiev-Zakharov: The Fountain of Bakhchisarai / Zarema
Fodor-J. S. Bach-Presser: The Rehearsal / Mary Magdalene
Vukán-László: Derby / The girl
Tchaikovsky-Róna: The Sleeping Beauty / Carabosse
Tchaikovsky-Pártay: Anna Karenina / title role
Mendelssohn-Seregi: A Midsummer Night's Dream / Titania
Imre-Schumann: Woman's Love—Woman's Fate / Woman

Guest appearances:
Japan and other East Asian countries (twelve occasions between 1970 and 1981)
North America (four occasions),
Wiener Staatsoper, permanent special guest (1981-1985)
Stockholm, leading soloist (1989-1991)
She has danced in numerous major cities in Europe, as well as in Mexico, South Korea, Hong Kong, Canada and Taiwan.
Artistic director of the Hungarian National Ballet for some years starting from 1989.
In addition to an active dancing career, also functions as a ballet master. Participated as a co-choreographer in staging the Hungarian State Opera's productions of Don Quixote and Swan Lake.
Ballet master heading rehearsals for La bayadère (Minkus-Petipa-Mukhamedov) in 2008.

Awards and recognitions:
Liszt Award (1978)
Artist of Merit (1982)
Kossuth Prize (1985)
Artist of Excellence (1990)
Middle Cross of the Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary (2001)

Performances

November 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 5. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 11. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 12. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 18. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 21. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 23. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 25. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 28. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
January 8. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 5. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 11. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 13. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 19. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 26. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
February 27. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Sir Frederick Ashton / Ferdinand Hérold

La fille mal gardée

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
March 14. 19:00
ballet 18 premiere
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 16. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 19. 11:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 24. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 26. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 27. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
March 30. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
April 2. 19:00
ballet 18
Sir Kenneth MacMillan / Franz Liszt / John Lanchbery

Mayerling

Opera House – Main stage
May 20. 18:00
ballet rehearsal
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 21. 11:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 21. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 22. 11:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 26. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 27. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 28. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
May 29. 19:00
ballet
László Seregi / Sergei Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet

Opera House – Main stage
June 25. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 26. 11:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 26. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 29. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage
June 30. 19:00
ballet 12
John Cranko / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky / Kurt-Heinz Stolze

Onegin

Opera House – Main stage