Társulat

Edit Rujsz

Edit Rujsz

ballet master, choreographer
 

Member of the Hungarian State Opera since 1984

Education and training:
Hungarian Dance Academy (1984)
Cologne Modern Dance Course
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre (New York)
Teachers:
Katalin Sebestyén, Edit Handel, László Sterbinszky

Awards and recognitions:
Harangozó Award (2012)
25-Year Jubilee Commemorative Award (2010)
Ministerial Award (1985)
Mária Keresztes Award (1984)

Roles:
Seregi/Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Tune – Solo
Seregi/Goldmark: The Taming of the Shrew  Bianca
Seregi/Mendelsshon: A Midsummer Night's Dream  Hermia
Cullberg/Bach: Mamma Maria  Mary Magdalene
Lavrovsky/Adam: Giselle  Peasant pas de deux
Fodor/Bartók: The Wooden Prince  Princess
Fodor/Bach/Presser: The Rehearsal  The Victim of Persecution
Fodor/Orff: Carmina Burana – Solo
Guest appearances:
Numerous major European cities, East Asia, Canada, England, Israel, Mexico, The Netherlands, Germany
Other professional career:
Chess (musical, Rock Theatre) – Assistant choreographer
Barbay/Kocsák: The Tragedy of Man – Assistant choreographer (2000)
László/Vukán: Derby – Assistant choreographer (1989)

Performances

October 30. 18:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
October 30. 20:00
contemporary táncjáték 16
Philip Glass

Les Enfants Terribles

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
October 31. 11:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
October 31. 18:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 1. 11:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 1. 18:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 1. 19:00
contemporary táncjáték 16
Philip Glass

Les Enfants Terribles

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
November 6. 18:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 7. 11:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 7. 18:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 8. 11:00
ballet 12
Rudi van Dantzig / Toer van Schayk / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Swan Lake

Erkel Theatre
November 27. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
November 28. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 1. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 2. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 3. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 4. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 5. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 5. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 6. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 6. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 8. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 9. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 10. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 12. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 12. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 13. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 17. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 19. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 22. 19:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 24. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 25. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 26. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 26. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 27. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 29. 18:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
December 31. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
January 2. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre
January 3. 11:00
classic ballet 6
Wayne Eagling / Tamás Solymosi / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker

Erkel Theatre