Társulat

Dmitry Timofeev

Dmitry Timofeev

principal, Étoile of the 2018/2019 season
 

Member of the the Hungarian State Opera since 2013

Education and training:
Vaganova Ballet Academy

Competitions:
Mia Čorak Slavenska International Ballet Competition, Zagreb – 1st prize (2010)

Awards and distinctions:
Étoile of the Hungarian National Ballet (2018/19)
Solymosi Artistic Award (2016)
Oskar Harmoš Award (2010, 2013)

Professional work:
Croatian National Theatre – principal (2009-2013)
Israel Ballet (2008-2009)

Principal roles:
Seregi/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – Romeo
Eagling/Solymosi/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Prince
Dantzig/Schayk/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Siegfried
Kylián/Mozart: Petite Mort
Inger/Ravel/Pärt: Walking Mad
Bournonville/Gielgud/Løvenskiold: La Sylphide – James
Deane/Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty – Prince, Bluebird
Deane/Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake – Prince, Pas de trois
Deane/Prokofiev: Cinderella – Prince
Deane/Minkus: Paquita – Male Solo
Deane/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Nutcracker Prince
Orlikowsky/Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker – Nutcracker Prince
Armand/Minkus: Don Quixote – Basilio, Espada
Balanchine/Bach: Concerto Barocco – Solo
Hertel/Derevjanko/Hérold: La fille mal gardée – Colas
Sečak/Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet – Romeo
Vámos/Delibes: Coppélia at Montmartre – Franz
Hynd/Lehár: The Merry Widow – Camille
Lander/Czerny: Études – Male Solo

Performances

September 19. 11:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 22. 20:00
contemporary ballet
Alexander Ekman / András Lukács / Sol León & Paul Lightfoot

Fresh Impulses

Eiffel Art Studios – Miklós Bánffy Stage
September 24. 19:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
September 26. 11:00
classic ballet 8
Leonid Lavrovsky / Adolphe Adam

Giselle

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 8. 19:00
classic ballet 12 premiere
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage
October 10. 11:00
classic ballet 12
Vasily Vainonen / Michael Messerer / Boris Asafyev

The Flames of Paris

Erkel Theatre – Main stage